Interface Masters Rolls Out Niagara 4NE-4TX, 4NE-4SFP Quad Port NICs

Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, introduced an additional member of its Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Card family that is designed to integrate with PCI-e based Inline Networking Devices, Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The Niagara 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP are Quad Port NICs based on Intel’s latest Ethernet controller, the 82576, and come equipped with one of three security chips from the Cavium Nitrox product family.

The new 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP feature Copper and SFP-based connectors respectively, providing flexible and robust networking and security interface options to the mission critical IT market. SFP pluggable modules support Copper 1000 base T, multi-mode fiber (SX) and single-mode fiber (LX). Intel’s 82576 Gigabit Ethernet Controller enhances 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP by providing PCI Express rev2.0 Gen 1 support, low power 2.4W operation,16 Tx and 16 Rx Queues per port, enhanced virtualization, layer 2 & 3 security including IPSec & LinkSec, and Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0.

Cavium’s highly regarded Nitrox security and hardware acceleration chip family enhances the 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP by providing SSL, IPSec, TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation on chip. Both NIC flavors are available with CN1605, CN1610, or CN1620. The Cavium Nitrox chip family enables 2.5Gbps (RC4+MD5) SSL throughput, 2.5Gbps (AES/3DES+SHA1) IPsec or CCMP wireless packet processing and up to 17k RSA 1024 bit exponent with CRT.

“Security hardware acceleration continues to evolve into the norm in the high speed and mission-critical IT markets, making it crucial that network adapters can support multiple deployments, high speeds, and reliable security options,” stated Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. “The Niagara 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP ensure that vendors requiring appliances with low-cost, flexible functionality and support for industry-leading security and hardware acceleration have access to the ideal solution.”

Niagara 4NE-4TX provides features that are essential in today’s data centers:

  • Intel 82576 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
  • PCI-E x4 (Gen 2.0) compatible, 64-bit/133MHz
  • Four RJ45 connectors
  • Two integrated PHYs for full and half-duplex 10/100/1000 Base-T Support
  • Choice of Cavium Nitrox security chips CN1605, CN1610, or CN1620
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Low power consumption (12.3W maximum power)
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • EMC Certification

In addition, the Niagara 4NE-4SFP provides support for four SFP pluggable connector modules which can be Copper, Multimode (SX) Fiber and Single Mode (LX) Fiber.

Availability
The Niagara 4NE-4TX and 4NE-4SFP are designed for system integrators that support the Telecommunications, ISP, IT Network Security, UTM, Storage Area Networks (SAN), Intrusion Detection & Prevention and WAN Acceleration markets. The product is now available for evaluation and will be in full production March of 2009. The Niagara 4NE-4 product line, Quad Port Server Adapter PCI-e Card, starts at $360 per unit in orders of 2000+ units. For more information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at sales@interfacemasters.com or follow the link: www.interfacemasters.com/products/Niagara4NE4.html

About Interface Masters Technologies
Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the Bypass Networking market, based in the heart of the Silicon Valley. Interface Master’s expertise lies in Gigabit and 10 Gigabit networking solutions that integrate with monitoring, inline networking, security, central office and other mission-critical IT appliances. Interface Masters Technologies’ flagship products include specialized internal server adapter cards/NICs, embedded switches, and Intelligent Network Bypass, Aggregation and failover switches that increase network reliability and inline appliance availability. Established in 1997, Interface Master’s company headquarters are located in San Jose, California with satellite offices in Hong Kong, Germany and the UK.