Korenix Unveils JetNet 4010 Industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch

The JetNet 4010, an industrial Managed Fast Ethernet Switch, is designed with 7-10/100TX and 3-10/100 RJ-45 / 100FX SFP combo ports. The flexible 3 combo ports offer flexibility for additional fiber connections by plugging different types of 100MM SFP modules, which can support 2KM in Multi-Mode or 120KM in Single-Mode. The combo ports make port combination even easier, such as 8 RJ ports and 2 fiber ports, or 9 RJ ports and 1 fiber port. The standard 10 port Fast Ethernet switch greatly reduces total cost by up to 15% for fiber uplink network.

Korenix JetNet 4010 Industrial Managed Fast Ethernet SwitchIn addition to cost savings, the flexible design of the JetNet 4010 can adapt to the world’s fastest Ring Technology by Korenix. It only takes 5ms to recover from link failure, no matter how many nodes are inside a ring, and the restore time is zero when the failed link is recovered. The patented Multiple Super Ring provides the most flexible ring topologies, such as shared link of multiple rings, or shared unit of multiple rings, making it the best possible. The Multiple Super Ring is highly compatible to Rapid Spanning Tree by the new Dual Homing plus design. JetNet 4010 also enhances security designs, such as SSH, 802.1X, etc.

Major features of JetNet 4010 Industrial 10-port Web-Managed Fast Ethernet Switch

  • 7 10/100 Base TX and 3 RJ-45/SFP combo (10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX)
  • Multiple Super Ring (recovery time <5ms), Rapid Dual Homing, Multiple Ring, and RSTP
  • VLAN, GVRP, QoS, IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, Rate Control, Port Trunking, LACP, Online Multi-Port Mirroring
  • 32Gbps Non-Blocking, 8K MAC address table
  • Supports console CLI , Web, HTTPS, SSH and JetView
  • Advanced security feature supports IP Security, Port Security, DHCP Server, IP and MAC Binding, 802.1x network access control
  • Event Notification by E-mail, Syslog, Digital Input and Relay Output
  • Rigid Aluminum Case Complies with IP31, Redundant power, DIN-Rail/Wall-Mounting/Desktop Installation

About Korenix Technology
Korenix Technology is committed in design and manufacturing industrial communications products, which can be used in various markets that requires high stability or for industrial field environments, such as POS, banking, telecom, transportation, industrial automation, energy, power, military, and medical fields. Korenix has 8 major product lines: JetRock Series IP67/68 Industrial Ethernet Switch, JetNet Series Industrial Managed and Unmanaged Redundant Ethernet Rail Switch, JetPoE Switch Series include PoE managed and unmanaged switch, JetBox series communication computer, JetPort Series RS-232/422/485 3-in-1 Device Server, JetI/O Ethernet-based block I/O modules, JetCon Series Industrial Serial/Ethernet/Fiber Media Converter and JetCard Series Multiport Serial Card. Korenix is committed to provide quality products to our customers. Various safety approvals, such as EMI, EMC, EMS, UL, cUL, are applied to all Korenix products. All Korenix products have 5 years global warranty through worldwide service centers. For customers’ specific application requirements, Korenix also provide tailor-made services. Korenix listens to customers’ voices, designs professional products, and provides comprehensive services to make Korenix a reliable partner for global users.