Ethernet Direct Debuts HUG-1628 Unmanaged Industrial Gigabit Switch

Ethernet Direct Corporation, a professional and primary provider of industrial networking and communication solutions, now releases HUG-1628 Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100TX ports and 2 Gigabit copper SFP ports for media flexibility.

Increased use of bandwidth has created significant demands for Gigabit Ethernet technology, and Ethernet Direct’s HUG-1628 Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch is engineered with state of the art design that supports both Gigabit SX and LX or flexible SFP form factor to keep your network secured, and reliable. And the innovative SFP fiber slot design provides users with the flexibility to insert different fiber modules, either multi-mode or single-mode at various distances, whether typical 10km or overhaul 40 km and 80 km. This allows users to have more options when dealing with different application requirements.

HUG-1628 Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch has strong safety features. It has IP-30 housing protection, and power polarity reverse protection, overload current protection, EFT protection over 3000 VDC for power line, and 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection. HUG-1628 also complies with major safety protocols, further ensuring your application to keep intact.

The dual power inputs (12 to 48 VDC) in HUG-1628 is designed for redundant power configurations to ensure system uptime. In the event of a problem which occurs with external power, a built-in fault relay is available to signal an external programmable logic controller (PLC) or other controllers.

Ease of installation and maintenance to withstand longer product life is a key consideration for Ethernet Direct. Each Ethernet port is equipped with LED indicators that provide transmission speed, link, and activity status to give support in diagnostics especially with cables and attached devices. While with auto-MDI/MDI-X, there is no need to use crossover cables, and auto-negotiation provides optimum Ethernet link configurations.

HUG-1628 is a high performance yet low cost unmanaged switch to serve larger applications that require low cost of ownership.

Product Information

  • HUE-1628: Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100TX ports + 2 Gigabit copper / SFP ports
  • SFP-SXLC: SFP 850nm Multimode transceiver
  • SFP-LX-LC-10: SFP 1310nm Single mode transceiver, 10 km
  • SFP-LHX-LC-40: SFP 1550nm Single mode transceiver, 40 km
  • SFP-ZX-LC-80: SFP 1550nm Single mode transceiver, 80 km

About Ethernet Direct Corporation
Ethernet Direct brings a control system engineering perspective to networking technology. The principals of Ethernet Direct come from process-control and PLC system backgrounds. The Global Ethernet Direct team covers operations from Product know-how, design implementation, quality assurance, manufacturing, logistics, sales, marketing & technical support. We are well-positioned to fulfill customers’ needs and markets’ demands by providing a great variety of tailor-made products and services. When you work with us, you will experience confidence and dependability. By choosing Ethernet Direct, you have chosen excellence & long-term commitment.